HRVHS graduates largest class yet

The Class of 2002 from Hood River Valley High School took home their diplomas Friday, and many are looking toward college and other training with the help of more than 80 local and memorial scholarships, which were presented last week.

Business and industry groups, social service agencies, and local families all put forth monetary awards to graduates who distinguished themselves in the classroom and the community.

Here is the complete list of scholarships, from the high school counseling office.

***

Alice A. Peters Memorial Scholarship: Lesley Betts

Antonio Dominguez Memorial Scholarship: Silvia Ochoa

Arlene Schlosser-Nakamura Memorial : Lesley Betts

Arne O. and Louise Hukari Softball Scholarship: Tara Level

Bee Bryan Memorial - PEO Sisterhood: Lesley Tamura

Butch Ogawa Memorial Scholarship: Aarron Phillips, Meghan Merz

Diamond Fruit Growers - Ray T. Yasui Memorial Scholarship: Lesley Tamura

Dorothy Iona Milford Memorial: Ashley Boots

Earl C. Koberg Scholarship: Ernan Contreras, Aarron Phillips, Shelly Holmes, Lesley Tamura, Lindsay Benjamin, Tara Level, Danielle Bondurant

Hood River Lions - Kevin White and Patti Simpson Memorial: Kristin Anderson, Danielle Bondurant, Clara Cook, Kerry Hart, Michelle Halliday, Meghan Merz, Aarron Phillips, Daniel Rawson, Eric Nelson

Hood River Valley Booster Club - Phyllis Beam Memorial: Josh Flory, Tara Level

Hood River Valley High School Wrestling Memorial: Ray Munoz, Kerry Hart, Mindy Henderson, Cody Cataldo-Gillman

Jake Poole Memorial Scholarship: Laura Smith

Jay Bryant Memorial Scholarship: Nathan Armerding

John Douglas Cochran Memorial Scholarship: Michelle Halliday

John Weber Community Service Scholarship: Lindsay Benjamin, Meghan Merz, Mari Beth Ortega, Aarron Phillips, Jonathan Wall

Karl Newell Memorial Scholarship: Amy Eastman

Marge Raasch Memorial 4-H Horse Leaders Scholarship: Emily Schlosser

Mikie Yasui Memorial Scholarship: Yecenia Martinez, Jessica Bryan, Lesley Tamura, Elizabeth Corbin, Danielle Bondurant, Aarron Phillips

R. Emmett Hutson Memorial Scholarship: not given 2002

Ron Gilbertson Memorial : Tara Level, Blanca Vazquez

Skip Sparks Memorial Scholarship: Mindy Henderson

Ted Webber Memorial Scholarship: Danielle Bondurant, Josh Flory

Todd Saine Memorial Scholarship: William Peng

Tot Asai Memorial: Emily Baldwin, Eric Nelson

Ty Taylor Memorial Trust Fund Scholarship: Lauren Epperson

Local Scholarships

4-H Leaders/Upper Valley Scholarship: Lindsay Benjamin, Meghan Merz

American Legion Auxiliary Scholarship: Lesley Betts

American Legion Hood River Post #22 Scholarship: Lindsay Benjamin

Beachman-Jakku Scholarship: Jessica Bryan, Leslie Betts, Silvia Ochoa, Kristen Anderson

C.A.S.T. Theatre Arts Scholarship: Rudy Schuepbach

Cascade Central Credit Union Scholarship: Shelley Holmes

Chen Homecoming Queen Scholarship: Mari Beth Ortega

Columbia Gorge Community College: Sarah McAllister, Christopher Merrill, Ana Lidia Nunez, Amanda Shank

Columbia Gorge Hotel Hospitality Scholarship: James Maher

Delta Kappa Chapter of Epsilon Sigma Alpha International: Danielle Bondurant, Yecenia Martinez, Lindsey Sanguras

Delta Kappa Gamma Scholarship - Local Pi Chapter: Lindsey Sanguras, Lesley Tamura

Duckwall-Pooley Fruit Company Scholarships: Zachary Lucas, Sukanya Khorjanklang

Gorham Babson Family Foundation Scholarship: Manual Morales, Silvia Ochoa

Hood River Adult Care Center Scholarship: Maribeth Matthews

Hood River Business and Professional Women’s Scholarship: Gretchen Bellus, Jessica Bryan, Genobeva Cobarrubias, Sivia Ochoa

Hood River Community Education Scholarship: Chris Wherry

Hood River County 4-H Leaders Association: Lindsay Benjamin, Danielle Bondurant, Meghan Merz, Emily Schlosser, Laura Smith

Hood River Education Association: Lindsey Sanguras, Lesley Tamura

Hood River Elks Assocation: Lindsay Benjamin, Lindsey Sanguras, Mari Beth Ortega, Danielle Bondurant, Zack Lucas, Jon Wall, Jessica Bryan, Meghan Merz

Hood River- Grower Shipper Association: Danielle Bondurant, Lindsay Benjamin, Daniel Vazquez

Hood River Masonic Lodge #105 AF & AM Scholarship: Tara Level, Nestor Elisea

Hood River Memorial Hospital - Aileen GaddyNursing: Alicia Brous

Hood River Memorial Hospital - Medical Field: Genobeva Cobarrubias

Hood River Memorial Hospital - Sandy Wood Memorial Medical Staff: Nathan Armerding, Jennine Page

Hood River Migrant Student Scholarship: Karla Santillan

Hood River PEO Sisterhood Scholarship: Shelly Holmes, Sarah Fix, Tara Level

Hood River Saddle Club Scholarship: Danielle Bondurant, Emily Schlosser

Hood River Supply/Cenex Foundation Scholarship: Laura Smith

Hood River Valley Booster Club Scholarship: Mari-Beth Ortega, Aarron Phillips, Lindsay Benjamin, Meghan Merz

Hood River Valley MEChA: Silvia Ochoa, San Juana Acosta

Hood River Valley National Honor Society Scholarship: Zack Lucas, Genobeva Cobarrubias

Hood River Valley Parents Scholarship: Joshua Flory, Heather Hill, Meghan Merz, Aarron Phillips, Lindsey Sanguras, Whitney Zuercher

Hood River Valley Sweet Adelines: Gretchen Bellus

HOPE - Housing for People: Ernan Contreras

Ken W. and Bonnie J. Kirby 4-H Scholarship: Danielle Bondurant

Kenneth and Bonnie Kirby Family Scholarship: Ernan Contreras, Aarron Phillips

Mid- Columbia JACL - At large: Mari Beth Ortega

Mid- Columbia Japanese-American Citizens League: Lesley Tamura

Mid- Columbia Knights of Columbus: Kerry Hart, Daniel Rawson, Daniel Vazquez

Mid-Columbia Basketball Officials Scholarship: Lesley Betts

Mid-Columbia Medical Center Employees Scholarship: Stephanie Smith

Odd Fellow Lodge #181: Aarron Phillips

Odell Lions: Meghan Merz, Danielle Bondurant, Lindsay Benjamin

Oregon School Employees Association HR Chapter #9: Rudy Schuepbach

Parkdale Community Church: Michelle Halliday

Perceptor Theta Sorority Scholarship: Tara Level, Alicia Brous

Rebekah Lodge #156 Scholarship: Nicole Sherrell

Ring Kings Car Club: Clinton Child

Rotary Scholarship - Hood River: Meghan Merz, Jonathan Wall, Lindsay Benjamin, Jessica Bryan, Danielle Bondurant, Eric Nelson, Mari Beth Ortega, Lesley Tamura, Kerry Hart, Kristen Anderson, San Juana Acosta, Oliver Burton, Zachary Lucas

Sprint Scholarship: San Juana Acosta

St. Marks Episcopal Church Scholarship Fund: No recipient 2002

Upper Valley Lions Scholarship: Lindsey Benjamin, Kerry Hart, Meghan Merz

Wal-Mart “Sam Walton” Scholarship: No recipient 2002

Waucoma Bookstore Literary Scholarship: Gretchen Bellus, Sashana Decker, Krista Apland

Log in to comment