Hoops Roundup

News staff writer

February 7, 2007

The sixth annual “Big Tree Ski” 8K Nordic race was held Jan. 27 at Mount. Adams Forty-five racers took advantage of the sunny weather and fast conditions to challenge the classic stride course.

Lis Wilson of Corvallis narrowly took first place overall with a new course record time of 30:54.

Close behind her was Alyce Crocker of Husum at 31:02. Fred Paxson of Trout Lake repeated his previous year’s title as top male finisher with a time of 31:17.

In the 15 and under division Emily Paxson took first place with a time of 40:33 while Anna Schmid finished second at 44:17.

In the 20-29 female division Stacy Wuster took first at 49:22, Karissa Pearson was second with a time 51:39 and Flora Galloway was third at 1:08.

On the men’s side of the division Travis Pearson was first with a time of 38:48, Matt Farmer was second at 40:34 and Nathan Dick crossed the line in 44:18 for third place.

In the female 30-39 division Lis Wilson was first at 30:54, Alyce Crocker second at 31:02, and Eileen Garvin third at 45:00.

On the men’s side, John Shuman finished first at 39:18, Mike Jacoby was second at 40:58 and Adam Peck third at 43:48.

In the female 40-49 divisionTamara Shannon crossed the line at 36:27 to take first place, Diane Paxson took second at 42:01 and Lesli Schmid came in third at 52:05.

In the men’s 40-49 bracket Fred Paxson took first at 31:17, Robert Schmid came in second at 32:47 and Dave Gunnersen finished third at 49:00.

In the female 50-59 division Katy McKinney finished first with a time of 42:30, Cheryl Mack took second at 49:19 and Ruth Hazen came in third with a time of 54:58. In the men’s 60 and over section Monte Pearson finished first with a time 39:00 while Lon Ball finished second at 39:33.

East of Government camp this past weekend, snowshoers from around the Northwest gathered at Frog Lake to take part in the 5-mile Frog Lake snowshoe race.

Kevin Cooper of Beaverton took first place overall with a time of 57:59, while Dave Russel was the top local finisher with a 1:13:37 and 17th place overall finish.

James Ealer finished 22nd with a time of 1:17.15, and Karen Neitzel finished 36th with a time of 1:41.56.

Log in to comment