McNaughton, Herman lead HRV boys at East County

April 6, 2011

The Hood River Valley boys finished fifth as a team and the girls ninth at the East County Classic at Mt. Hood Community College Friday.

The meet brought together some of the top athletes and schools in the state for an early season look at the competition.

Ian McNaughton led the HRV boys with a pair of first places in the 200 and 400 meters. His time of 50.74 in the 400 represents and new personal best and is currently the second-fastest time in the state across all classifications.

Milo Herman won the 100 meters for the HRV boys in a time of 11.36.

The HRV girls also had a pair of winners, with Olivia Campbell improving her season best - and current state best - pole vault height to 11 feet 6 inches.

Grace Viuhkula won the 3000 meters with a season-best time of 11:22.21.

The Eagles host their only home meet of the season April 12 at 3:30 p.m.

HRV results via athletic.net:

Boys

100 meters

1 Milo Herman 11.36

5 Dalton Frazier 11.69

200 meters

1 Ian McNaughton 23.10

4 Milo Herman 23.56

400 meters

1 Ian McNaughton 50.74

13 Keirnan Buddendeck 54.80

800 meters

16 Sage Deenik 2:15.74

21 Brodie Sutherland 2:24.58

1500 meters

19 Jorge Cuevas 4:48.52

20 Ricardo Castillo 4:48.93

3000 meters

5 Yonny Castillo 9:26.19

7 Aaron Baeza 9:27.10

4x400 meter relay

3 Castillo, McNaughton, Buddendeck, Rodriguez 3:36.76

Shot put

14 Eli Fults 39-10

15 Seth Fults 39-09.25

Discus

19 Seth Fults 96-05

20 Nathan Hasegawa 91-02

Javelin

9 Kelby Broddie 140-11

16 Eli Fults 124-07

Long jump

5 Dalton Frazier 19-05.50

23 Ryan Bales 15-09.50

Girls

100 meters

5 Marlee Orgain 13.46

14 Ashlynn Olmstead 13.91

200 meters

5 Marlee Orgain 28.19

11 Anna Schlosser 28.81

400 meters

8 Danae Burck 1:04.82

18 Aspen Braniff 1:07.72

800 meters

13 Lydia Gildehaus 2:38.20

14 Rhue Buddendeck 2:39.40

1500 meters

10 Martha Sonato 5:41.48

14 Alia Burck 5:56.85

3000 meters

1 Grace Viuhkola 11:22.21

7 Claire Merriam 11:58.23

100m Hurdles

7 Emily Thompson 17.80

12 Lupe Santillan 18.28

300m hurdles

10 Emily Thompson 51.53

15 Lupe Santillan 53.79

4x100 relay

7 Yoshimura, Thompson, Olmstead, Orgain 53.04

4x400 relay

9 Buddendeck, Thompson, Braniff, Burck 4.29.44

Shot put

8 Angie Titus 34-09.5

20 Tracy Mok 29-11.50

Discus

11 Tracy Mok 84-01

15 Angie Titus 82-01

Javelin

5 Tracy Mok 100-00

High jump

8 Zoe Peterson 4-09

Pole vault

1 Olivia Campbell 11-06

11 Arleigh Laney 7-06

Long jump

14 Kenzie Yoshimura 14-02

15 Ana Torres 14-00.25

Triple jump

14 Ana Torres 29-06

16 Kenzie Yoshimura 29-04.75

Log in to comment