Eagle swim girls take fourth at Jay Rowan Invitiational

Jan. 15, 2011

The Hood River Valley High School girls swim team took fourth out of eight teams at the Jay Rowan Invitational in Redmond last weekend.

"The kids were outstanding at this meet," HRV coach Shea Macnab said. "They had an extremely tough week of practice and still responded with some outstanding swims."

Alyssa Walker and Taylor Tyynismaa led the way for the HRV girls, with both getting several top-two finishes.

The HRV boys finished seventh of eight teams with Connor Webb leading the way with a pair of first-place swims.

Notable improvements for HRV came from Rebekah Galvez, who trimmed 9.61 seconds off her previous best in the girls 200 freestyle; Walker, who took 5.32 seconds off her time in the 100 fly; Roslyn Patrick, who improved by 7.70 seconds in the 400 free; Addison Redmond, who dropped 24.91 seconds in the 400 freestyle; Lily Buttacio, with a 10.02-second improvement in the 100 back; Ali Danko, dropping 6.03 seconds in the 100 breast and Maxx Kozac, trimming 7.29 seconds off his time in the 100 breast.

"January will be our toughest month of practice this season. This month is a key part of the season as we are asking a lot of our swimmers in practice to ensure that they can have a successful taper for districts and state," Macnab said. "We have four meets left before districts and we want our swimmers to know what it feels like to race while their bodies are tired because after our taper, for districts and state, they should feel well-rested and ready to perform at their best."

This weekend the team is competing in The Dalles Invitational at the Hood River Aquatic Center.

HRV results:

Girls 200 medley relay

2:19.56 Miller, Walker, Galvez, Tyynismaa 3

2:30.53 Buttaccio, Engbersen, Schilling, Grace 7

Boys 200 medley relay

2:19.19 Mears, Webb, Redmond, Ybarra 9

Girls 200 free

2:35.36 Kaya Schilling 3

2:52.07 Roslyn Patrick 14

3:10.61 Susan Raulston 18

3:21.27 Anne Iskra 21

Girls 200 IM

2:45.81 Taylor Tyynismaa 2

2:48.35 Danielle Miller 3

2:04.50 Rebekah Galvez 11

Boys 200 IM

2:17.66 Connor Webb 1

Girls 50 free

33.40 Tori Grace 8

40.24 Ali Danko 19

47.18 Mara Troxel 25

Boys 50 free

32.85 Diego Ybarra 17

Girls 100 fly

:09.75 Alyssa Walker 1

Boys 100 fly

1:19.28 Addison Redmond 8

Girls 100 free

1:05.80 Taylor Tyynismaa 2

1:18.40 Tori Grace 14

1:22.68 Lilly Paul 16

Boys 100 free

1:12.25 Jacob Mears 13

1:17.79 Maxx Kozac 21

Girls 400 free

6:04.83 Roslyn Patrick 12

6:25.61 Lilly Buttaccio 15

6:44.24 Susan Raulston 17

Boys 400 free

5:10.29 Addison Redmond 6

Girls 200 free relay

2:20.06 Galvez, Grace, Paul, Engbersen 8

2:28.93 Patrick, Iskra, Buttaccio, Danko 13

Girls 100 back

1:18.56 Danielle Miller 3

1:29.63 Lilly Buttaccio 12

1:31.31 Rebekah Galvez 16

1:40.92 Anne Iskra 17

Boys 100 back

1:22.04 Jacob Mears 12

Girls 100 breast

1:24.96 Alyssa Walker 2

1:32.37 Kayla Schilling 7

1:34.43 Anika Engbersen 8

1:40.19 Ali Danko 14

Boys 100 breast

1:12.21 Connor Webb 1

1:40.59 Maxx Kozac 16

Girls 400 free relay

4:38.35 Walker, Schilling, Miller, Tyynismaa 2

Log in to comment