Track teams head into home stretch

With just a few weeks before league meets, Eagles, Hawks turn in solid efforts

Hood River Valley hosted a six-team meet at Henderson Stadium Tuesday, with the main focus being on HRV and Columbia River Conference rival The Dalles-Wahtonka, but with smaller schools Columbia, Dufur, Klickitat and Horizon Christian also getting a chance to show their stuff in open classification competitions.

The Eagles largely dominated the field, winning eight events on the girls side and seven on the boys side.

Milo Herman had a hand in winning three events for the Eagle boys, winning the 100 meters in a time of 11.25, the 200 meters in a time of 23.24 and leading off in the 4x100 relay team (which also included Cesar Rodriguez, Erik Gutierrez and Connor Normand) which won in a time of 44.19.

For the Eagle girls, Jestena Mattson, Emily Thompson and Zoe Peterson all were in two winning events, with all three taking part in the winning 4x100 meter relay team (along with Anna Schlosser) and Thompson winning the 400 meter, Peterson the pole vault and Mattson the high jump.

Other HRV girls winners included the 4x400 relay team of Caitlyn Fick, Frida Mata, Lydia Gildehaus and Kailee McGee, Kenzie Yoshimura in the triple jump and Danae Burck in the 800 meters.

Other winners for the HRV boys included the 4x400 relay team of Chase Young, Gutierrez, Alec Wiltz and Jeremy Fischer, Eli Fults in the shot put, Patrick Crompton in the high jump and Milo Herman in the triple jump.

Horizon Christian also did well, competing in its third meet as a first-year team. Gabe Holste won the long jump for the Horizon boys and finished second in the triple jump while Hannah Kempf finished first in the 200 meters and the 4x100 relay team of Brooke Serdar, Alyssa Goodwin, Miriam Starrett and Kempf finished second to HRV.

The Eagles were at the David Douglas Invitational Friday before heading to the Dean Nice Invitational in Gresham next Friday.

The Hawks are at the Bowerman Invitational in Condon today before travelling to the Big Sky Invitational in Arlington next weekend.

HRV results:

*Denotes team season best

Boys

100 Meters

1 Milo Herman 11.25*

2 Cesar Rodriguez 11.48

3 Connor Normand 11.92

200 Meters

1 Milo Herman 23.24

2 Cesar Rodriguez 24.07

800 Meters

3 Chris Cardenas 2:09.29

5 Juan Rios 2:13.36

6 Jorge Cuevas 2:17.24

9 Ale Chadney 3:02.24

1500 Meters

2 Sage Deenik 4:32.01

3 Ricardo Castillo 4:32.91

6 Delaney Rea 4:51.16

4x100 Relay

1 Milo Herman, Cesar Rodriguez, Erik Gutierrez, Connor Normand 44.19*

4x400 Relay

1 Chase Young, Erik Gutierrez, Alec Wiltz, Jeremy Fischer 3:42.04

Shot put

1 Eli Fults 49-02.50

2 George Jubitz 41-04.00

8 Nathan Hasegawa 34-00.00

Discus

2 Eli Fults 120-00

4 George Jubitz 109-08

6 Nathan Hasegawa 100-08

Javelin

8 Milo Herman 116-08

12 Nick Malone 90-00

Pole vault

1 Patrick Crompton 11-06.00

Long jump

2 Wyatt Webber 19-02.25

Triple jump

1 Wyatt Webber 40-11.00*

Girls

100 Meters

1 Zoe Peterson 13.79

2 Kenzie Yoshimura 14.16

400 Meters

1 Emily Thompson 1:00.97

2 Anna Schlosser 1:02.16

3 Jestena Mattson 1:04.47

8 Caitlyn Fick 1:09.16

800 Meters

1 Danae Burck 2:32.71*

2 Lydia Gildehaus 2:34.96

3 Kailee McGeer 2:35.84

4 Frida Mata 2:41.72

10 Avery Holyoak 3:07.66

13 Mariah Wilson 3:13.90

3000 Meters

2 Delaney Barbour 12:26.20*

3 Alia Burck 13:09.97

4x100 Relay

1 Jestena Mattson, Anna Schlosser, Emily Thompson, Zoe Peterson 50.88a

4x400 Relay

1 Caitlyn Fick, Frida Mata, Lydia Gildehaus, Kailee McGeer 4:40.54

Shot put

2 Tracy Mok 29-08.00

4 Rachel Lahti 26-10.00

8 Shaiyan Brittle 24-03.50

Discus

2 Rachel Lahti 89-04

6 Tracy Mok 85-10

8 Laura Waller 66-07

Javelin

2 Tracy Mok 116-10

5 Laura Waller 80-10

6 Shaiyan Brittle 79-05

High jump

1 Jestena Mattson 5-00.00

1 Zoe Peterson 5-00.00

Pole vault

1 Zoe Peterson 8-06.00

4 Mason Bailey 6-06.00

Long Jump

2 Kenzie Yoshimura 14-08.00

3 Mason Bailey 14-02.00

5 Ana Torres 13-06.50

Triple jump

1 Kenzie Yoshimura 30-06.00

2 Mason Bailey 30-05.25

3 Ana Torres 28-11.50

HCS results

Boys

100 Meters

4 Gabe Holste 12.17

200 Meters

4 Gabe Holste 25.19

6 Ryan Aldrich 26.04

400 Meters

4 Austin Requa 59.84

5 Patrick Foss 1:00.75

1500 Meters

7 Daniel Kempf 4:58.24

300m Hurdles

3 Austin Requa 49.76

4x100 Relay

4 Luke Kempf, Patrick Foss, Austin Requa, Bryce Smith 48.48*

Shot put

14 Ryan Aldrich 23-06.50

Long jump

1 Gabe Holste 19-02.50

6 Ryan Aldrich 17-03.25

Triple jump

2 Gabe Holste 38-01.50

5 Daniel Kempf 32-08.25

6 Luke Kempf 31-05.00

Girls

100 Meters

3 Hannah Kempf 14.44

5 Brooke Serdar 16.13

6 Alyssa Godwin 16.83

200 Meters

1 Hannah Kempf 29.75

5 Miriam Starrett 34.17

1500 Meters

5 Rachel Foss 7:08.39

4x100 Relay

2 Brooke Serdar, Alyssa Godwin, Miriam Starrett, Hannah Kempf 1:00.73

Shot put

11 Rachel Foss 20-11.00*

Long jump

8 Miriam Starrett 11-04.00*

Triple jump

4 Hannah Kempf 28-09.00

Log in to comment