HRV players, coaches pick up all-conference honors

All-state awards announced soon

Hood River Valley athletes and coaches had plenty to celebrate after a successful fall season.

The HRV boys soccer team made the state semi-finals, the girls cross country team finished fifth at state and Grace Grimm won a state title, Eagle varsity football and girls soccer teams were inches away from making the state playoffs and the volleyball team finished second in the Columbia River Conference.

As a way to recognize standout athletes, All-conference honors were announced last week.

The HRV boys soccer team had its best finish since 2004, making it to the state semi-finals and going 10-5-1 in the regular season and winning the Columbia River Conference title.

Camielle Buursma was named co-player of the year with Hermiston’s Oscar Contreras.

HRV coach Jaime Rivera was named the conference’s soccer coach of the year after guiding the Eagles to their best finish of his tenure.

The HRV football team wound up with the Columbia River Conference offensive player of the year in Forrest Broddie.

Broddie rushed for 20 touchdowns and over 1,300 yards in his senior season.

HRV coach Caleb Sperry was named coach of the year after the Eagles won the conference title and posted the best record of his tenure.

The HRV girls soccer team had a successful season but suffered a heartbreaking 3-2 loss in overtime in the state play-in round. The team split the league title with Hermiston and went 6-6-1 in the season.

Coach Kevin Haspela was named co-coach of the year with Daniel McBride of Hermiston. Goalie Dominiqe Figueroa was named goalkeeper of the year.

HRV teams also excelled in academic all-state honors announced last month by the OSAA.

The HRV football team was seventh at the 5A level with a 3.21 GPA and the Eagle volleyball team was tenth with a 3.58 GPA.

The HRVHS cross country season was highlighted by the girls varsity team (Grace Grim, Sascha Bockius, Lydia Gildehaus, Madison Freeman and Althea Dillon) winning the Columbia River Conference title. At the state meet, Grim, a junior, finished first to become only the second girls state cross country champion in school history.

Individual honors

Football

Forest Broddie: Offensive Player of the year

Caleb Sperry: Coach of the year

First team: Nick Morgan (offensive line, defensive line), Ramon Ramirez (offensive line), Forrest Broddie (running back), Eli Fults (utility, linebacker, punter), Brandon Dominguez (defensive line), Kyle Beam (defensive back)

Second team: Luke Kopecky (quarterback), Trevin Franks (offensive line), Parker Young (wide receiver), Jeremy Fischer (linebacker), Ramon Ramirez (defensive line), Alex Jiminez (defensive back), Wyatt Webber (defensive back, returner), Cesar Romero (kicker)

Honorable mention: David Brunk (offensive line), Dylan Jones (offensive line), Connor Normand (linebacker), Gannon Olmsted (defensive line)

Boys soccer

Camiel Buursma: Co-player of the year

Jaime Rivera: Coach of the year

First team: Edgar Villegas (forward), Camiel Buursma, (midfield), Giovani Magana (midfield), Jose Muro (defender)

2nd team: Chris Cardenas (midfield), Sean Lund (midfield), Danny Romero (defender), Alonso Mendiola (goalkeeper).

Honorable mention: Cesar Romero (forward), Brian Manzo (defender), Jaime Frias (forward)

Girls soccer

Dominique Figueroa: Goalkeeper of the year

Kevin Haspela: Co-coach of the year

First team: Dominique Figueroa, Colette Zack, Kristin Lago, Sophie Grace, Cristina Silva

Second team: Hannah Bergemann, Kara Kiyokawa, Sierra Windsor

Volleyball

First team: Meighan Frazier, Kaili Duffy

Second team: Amanda McCafferty, Jestena Mattson

Log in to comment