HRV boys and girls swimming are district champs

Kayla Schilling and Caitlyn Fick sharing a moment together after finishing first and second in the 50 freestyle qualifer.

Photo by Adam Lapierre.
Kayla Schilling and Caitlyn Fick sharing a moment together after finishing first and second in the 50 freestyle qualifer.

Hood River Valley High School swim team swept the competition over the weekend at the Columbia River Conference championships at the Hood River Aquatic Center. Both HRV boys and girls teams won conference titles and the team won the combined title by nearly 300 points over second-place Pendleton.

Below are top five finishers from the meet. Event winners advance to the state meet this weekend at Mount Hood Community College (also advancing are wild-card qualifiers Danielle Miller in the 200 IM and the boys 200 medley relay and 400 freestyle relay teams).

Girls top five finishes:

200 medley relay: 1st, Danielle Miller, Kylie Webb, Dhani Freeland and Rebekah Galvez

200 freestyle relay: 1st, Kayla Schilling, Caitlyn Fick, Kylie Webb and Dhani Freeland

400 freestyle relay: 1st, Danielle Miller, Rebekah Galvez, Caitlyn Fick and Kayla Schilling

200 freestyle: Dhani Freeland, 1st

200 IM: Kylie Webb, 1st; Danielle Miller, 2nd

50 freestyle: Kayla Schilling, 1st; Caitlyn Fick, 3rd

100 butterfly: Rebekah Galvez, 2nd; Lilly Paul, 5th

100 freestyle: Dhani Freeland, 1st; Kayla Schilling, 2nd

500 freestyle: Roslyn Patrick, 3rd; Emily Burns, 4th; Anika Engbersen, 5th

100 back: Danielle Miller, 1st; Caitlyn Fick, 2nd

100 breast: Kylie Webb, 1st; Anika Engbersen, 4th

Boys top five finishes:

200 medley relay: 2nd, David Walker, Connor Webb, Charlie Sutherland, Diego Ybarra

200 freestyle: Addison Redmond, 2nd; Jacob Mears, 4th; Daniel Mears, 5th

200 IM: Connor Webb, 1st; Maddy Brooks, 4th; Austin Dalbey, 5th

50 freestyle: Diego Ybarra, 3rd; Trey Schilling, 4th

100 butterfly: Charlie Sutherland, 1st; Carlos Galvez, 3rd

100 freestyle: Diego Ybarra, 4th; David Walker, 5th

500 freestyle: Carlos Galvez, 1st; Addison Redmond, 2nd

100 back: David Walker, 1st

200 freestyle relay: 2nd, Thomas Tyynismaa, Carlos Galvez, Trey Schilling, Diego Ybarra

100 breast: Connor Webb, 1st; Daniel Mears, 5th

400 freestyle relay: 2nd, David Walker, Charlie Sutherland, Thomas Tyynismaa, Connor Webb

Log in to comment