4-H Results, 2017 Hood River County Fair

FFA GRAND Champion market turkey owned by Tiffany Berquist.

Photo by Kirby Neumann-Rea.
FFA GRAND Champion market turkey owned by Tiffany Berquist.

Rabbits

Satin, Junior Buck (Rabbits) — Marques, Logan RC, B Hood River; Roof, Jackson B Hood River;

Satin, Senior Buck— Meyers, Claire CH, B Mt. Hood/ Parkdale;

Britania Petite, Senior Buck — Murray, Eva GC, CH, B Hood River;

Himalayan, Senior Buck — Meyers, Claire CH, B Mt. Hood Parkdale;

Lop (Holland), Senior Doe — Kahler, Abigail B Hood River;

Lop (Holland), Senior Buck — Murray, Eva CH, B Hood River;

Mini Rex, Senior Doe — Windsor, Katy RG, CH, B Hood River; Garcia, Annette B Hood River;

Netherland Dwarf, Senior Doe — Morley, Samantha R Hood River;

Netherland Dwarf, Senior Buck — Murray, Eva CH, B Hood River;

Polish, Junior Buck — Meyers, Claire W Mt. Hood/Parkdale;

Polish, Senior Buck — Maddox, Dylan B Hood River; Duback, Alexus W Hood River;

Other Ltwt Breeds & Ltwt Crossbred, Sr Buck — Mooney, Rachael C CH, B Parkdale;

Doe with Production Records — Meyers, Claire CH, B Mt. Hood/ Parkdale; Morley, Samantha RC, B Hood River;

Market Fryer — Kahler, Joseph CH, CH, B Hood River; Cantrell, Chloe RC, B Hood River;

Market Roaster — Zeman, Sara GC, CH, B Hood River; Zeman, Katie RG, RC, B Hood River; Rigert, Marisa B Hood River; Ball, Megan B Parkdale; Cantrell, Briana R Hood River; Kahler, Abigail R Hood River; Lee, Clayton R Hood River; Marques, Logan R Hood River; Roof, Jackson R Hood River; Sewell, Halie R Hood River; Meyers, Claire R Mt. Hood Parkdale;

Rabbit Showmanship — Cloverbud Display — Akin, Rylee P Hood River; Armendariz, Mia P Hood River; Balzer, Tess P Hood River; Beam, Charley P Hood River; Deskin, Shea P Hood River; Duddles, Cole P Hood River; Krieger, Aiden P Hood River; Krieger, Caelum P Hood River; Lorenzen, Violet P Hood River; Muma, Miles P Hood River; Muma, Wyatt P Hood River; Rigert, Jennica P Hood River; Smith, Clinton P Hood River; Smith, McKinzie P Hood River; Van Metre, Addison P Hood River; Kime, Zachary P Mosier; Aubert, Gage P Parkdale; Aubert, Jess P Parkdale; Hamilton, Hannah Olivia P Parkdale; Kugler, Shianne P Parkdale; Level, Lilly P Parkdale; Worsham, Jocelyn P Parkdale;

Rabbit Showmanship — Junior — Kahler, Abigail RG, RC, B Hood River; Cantrell, Briana CH, B Hood River; Sewell, Halie B Hood River;

Rabbit Showmanship, Intermediate — Meyers, Claire CH, B Mt. Hood/ Parkdale; Rigert, Marisa RC, B Hood River; Cantrell, Chloe B Hood River; Lee, Clayton B Hood River; Roof, Jackson B Hood River; Windsor, Katy B Hood River; Zeman, Katie B Hood River; Maddox, Triston R Hood River;

Rabbit Showmanship, Senior — Murray, Eva GC, CH, B Hood River; Zeman, Sara RG, RC, B Hood River; Duback, Alexus B Hood River; Marques, Logan B Hood River; Morley, Samantha B Hood River; Van Cott, Ella B Hood River; Ball, Megan B Parkdale; Mooney, Rachael C B Parkdale;

Rabbit Showmanship — Junior Novice — Weber, Alexis GC, CH, B Hood River; Maddox, Dylan RC, B Hood River; Garcia, Annette B Hood River; Routson, Sarah B Parkdale;

Cavies

Abyssinian, Senior Sow (Cavies) Van Cott, Ella CH, B Hood River;

American, Senior Sow — Rigert, Marisa GC, CH, B Hood River; Hughes, Colbey R Parkdale;

American Satin, Junior Boar — Goldring, Evangeline R Hood River;

Texel, Senior Sow — Kugler, Stephen R Parkdale;

Cavy Showmanship — Cloverbud Display — Jones, Piper P Hood River; Landry, Maximos P Hood River; Rigert, Jennica P Hood River; Level, Vivian P Parkdale; Najera-Ponce, Valentina P Parkdale;

Cavy Showmanship — Junior — Hughes, Colbey GC, CH, B Parkdale;

Cavies, Showmanship, Intermediate — Rigert, Marisa CH, RC, B Hood River;

Cavies, Showmanship, Senior — Van Cott, Ella GC, CH, B Hood River;

Cavy Showmanship - Junior Novice — Kugler, Stephen B Parkdale;

Cavies, Showmanship, Intermediate Novice — Goldring, Evangeline B Hood River;

Sheep

Hampshire, Producing Ewe — Muenzer, Natasha J CH, B Odell;

Prod. Ewe with records, other breed — Muenzer, Natasha J B Odell;

Ewe and one producing, other breed — Muenzer, Natasha J RC, B Odell;

Crossbred Meat Breeds color including Spring Ewe Lamb — Gallegos, Emily B Hood River; Harjo, Hailey B Hood River;

Market Lamb — McCafferty, Myah GC, B Parkdale; McCafferty, Nikki RG, B Parkdale; Baker, Morgan B Hood River; Balzer, Emma B Hood River; Cantrell, Chloe B Hood River; Harjo, Hailey B Hood River; Sewell, Halie B Hood River; Zeman, Sara B Hood River; Loomis, Dillon B Odell; Muenzer, Sierra B Odell; Green, Kayla E R Parkdale;

Sheep Showmanship — Junior — Loomis, Dillon CH, B Odell;

Sheep Showmanship, Intermediate — McCafferty, Myah CH, B Parkdale; Baker, Morgan RC, B Hood River; Balzer, Emma B Hood River; Cantrell, Chloe B Hood River;

Sheep Showmanship, Senior — McCafferty, Nikki CH, B Parkdale; Muenzer, Natasha J RC, B Odell; Gallegos, Emily B Hood River; Zeman, Sara B Hood River; Green, Kayla E B Parkdale;

Sheep Showmanship — Junior Novice — Sewell, Halie CH, B Hood River; Harjo, Hailey RC, B Hood River; Muenzer, Sierra Odell;

Swine

Production Record Class (sow at home), Gilt shown — Muenzer, Natasha J CH, B Odell;

County Only — Barrow — Marques, Logan B Hood River;

Market Hog — Baker, Morgan B Hood River; Castaneda, Marina B Hood River; DeBorde, Jackson B Hood River; DeBorde, Leah B Hood River; Fraizer, Bailey B Hood River; Frazier, Joey B Hood River; Johnston, Zayleah B Hood River; Jones, Ava B Hood River; Lee, Clayton B Hood River; Marquez, Jocelyn B Hood River; Marquez, Karyna B Hood River; Morley, Samantha B Hood River; Smith, Wyatt B Hood River; Brun, Celilo B Mt. Hood; Benefield, Kennley B Mt. Hood/Park-dale; Benefield, Klayton B Mt. Hood/Parkdale; Muenzer, Sierra B Odell; Fateley, Elly B Parkdale; Hughes, Colbey B Parkdale; McNerney, Kaitlyn B Parkdale; McNerney, Mallory B Parkdale; Pickering, Anna B Parkdale; McCafferty, Gracie B White Salmon; Bailey, Brendon R Parkdale; Regentin, Peter R Parkdale; Regentin, Samuel R Parkdale;

Swine Showmanship — Junior — Marquez, Jocelyn CH, B Hood River; McNerney, Mallory RC, B Parkdale; Johnston, Zayleah B Hood River; Smith, Wyatt B Hood River; Fateley, Elly B Parkdale; Hughes, Colbey B Parkdale;

Swine Showmanship, Intermediate — Brun, Celilo CH, B Mt. Hood; McCafferty, Gracie RC, B White Salmon; Baker, Morgan B Hood River; DeBorde, Leah B Hood River; Frazier, Joey B Hood River; Lee, Clayton B Hood River; Marques, Logan B Hood River; Benefield, Klayton B Mt. Hood/Parkdale; Bailey, Brendon B Parkdale; McNerney, Kaitlyn B Parkdale; Pickering, Anna B Parkdale; Regentin, Peter B Parkdale;

Swine Showmanship, Senior — Muenzer, Natasha J CH, B Odell; Morley, Samantha RC, B Hood River; Frazier, Bailey B Hood River; Regentin, Samuel B Parkdale;

Swine Showmanship — Junior Novice — Marquez, Karyna CH, B Hood River; Castaneda, Marina RC, B Hood River; DeBorde, Jackson B Hood River; Jones, Ava B Hood River; Benefield, Kennley B Mt. Hood/Parkdale; Muenzer, Sierra B Odell;

Goats

Pygmy Goats, Yearling Doe - in milk — Morley, Samantha B Hood River;

Pygmy Goats, Dam and Produce — Morley, Samantha B Hood River;

Meat Goats, Doe Kid, Born Jan. 1 - March 31 — Marquez, Jocelyn B Hood River;

Meat Goats, Yearling Doe, Born May 1 - Sept. 30 — McCafferty, Myah B Parkdale; Mooney, Rachael C B Parkdale;

Meat Goats, Yearling Doe, Born Jan. 1 - April 30 — McCafferty, Myah B Parkdale;

Meat Goat, Mature Doe — Marquez, Karyna B Hood River;

Meat Goats, Mature Doe, born in 2013 and earlier — Benefield, Kennley B Mt. Hood/Parkdale; Benefield, Klayton B Mt. Hood/Parkdale;

Meat Goat, Mature Doe with production records — Morley, Samantha B Hood River;

Market Goat (Meat Goats — SF) Jones, Angel GC, CH, B Hood River; Balzer, Sydney RG, B Hood River; Balzer, Emma B Hood River; Cantrell, Briana B Hood River; Kroll, Elena B Hood River; Kroll, Emma B Hood River; Laney, Emma B Hood River; Marquez, Jocelyn B Hood River; Medrano, Elizabeth B Hood River; Medrano, Marco B Hood River; Piatt, Lillian B Hood River; Smith, Wyatt B Hood River; Stoneberg, Hailey B Hood River; Zeman, Katie B Hood River; Benefield, Klayton B Mt. Hood/Parkdale; Loomis, Dillon B Odell; Bounds, Julia B Parkdale; Duddles, Emma B Parkdale; McCarty, Natalie B Parkdale; McNerney, Hannah B Parkdale; McNerney, Mallory B Parkdale; Mooney, Madison C B Parkdale; Mooney, Rachael C B Parkdale; Palacios, Eric B Parkdale;

Mature doe, born before Jan 1, 2004 (Meat Goats — SF) — Jones, Angel B Hood River; McCafferty, Myah B Parkdale;

Meat Goat, Showmanship, Junior (Boer Goats) Stoneberg, Hailey GC, CH, B Hood River; Kahler, Abigail RG, RC, B Hood River; Cantrell, Briana B Hood River; Marquez, Jocelyn B Hood River; Smith, Wyatt B Hood River; Loomis, Dillon B Odell; Duddles, Emma B Parkdale; McCarty, Natalie B Parkdale; McNerney, Mallory B Parkdale;

Meat Goats, Showmanship, Intermediate — McCafferty, Myah GC, CH, B Parkdale; Balzer, Emma B Hood River; Balzer, Sydney B Hood River; Kroll, Emma B Hood River; Medrano, Marco B Hood River; Piatt, Lillian B Hood River; Zeman, Katie B Hood River; Benefield, Klayton B Mt. Hood/Parkdale;

Meat Goats, Showmanship, Senior — Laney, Emma RC, B Hood River; Jones, Angel B Hood River; Kroll, Elena B Hood River; Medrano, Elizabeth B Hood River; McNerney, Hannah B Parkdale; Mooney, Madison C B Parkdale; Mooney, Rachael C B Parkdale;

Meat Goat, Showmanship, Junior Novice — Palacios, Eric CH, B Parkdale; Marquez, Karyna B Hood River; Bounds, Julia B Parkdale;

Woodworking

Woodworking, Junior (Wood Science) Marquez, Jocelyn CH, B Hood River;

Woodworking, Intermediate — Baker, Morgan CH, B Hood River;

Individual Exhibit, something made (4-H Adventures) Akin, Rylee P Hood River; Akin, Rylee P Hood River; Akin, Rylee P Hood River; Barrancos, Ariana P Hood River; Barrancos, Ariana P Hood River; Barrancos, Ariana P Hood River; Garrett, Judah P Hood River; Rigert, Jennica P Hood River; Rigert, Jennica P Hood River; Rigert, Jennica P Hood River; Van Metre, Addison P Hood River; Van Metre, Addison P Hood River; Adams, Koltin P Parkdale; Adams, Koltin P Parkdale; Adams, Koltin P Parkdale; Hamilton, Hannah Olivia P Parkdale; Hamilton, Hannah Olivia P Parkdale; Hamilton, Hannah Olivia P Parkdale; Kugler, Shianne P Parkdale; Level, Lilly P Parkdale; Level, Vivian P Parkdale; Parker, Campton P Parkdale; Parker, Campton P Parkdale; Worsham, Jocelyn P Parkdale;

Individual Exhibit, Something Learned (4-H Adventures) — Nesbitt, Lyra-Sage B Hood River; Barrancos, Ariana P Hood River; Barrancos, Ariana P Hood River; Barrancos, Ariana P Hood River; Rigert, Jennica P Hood River; Van Metre, Addison P Hood River; Van Metre, Addison P Hood River; Van Metre, Addison P Hood River; Kime, Gabriel P Mosier; Kime, Gabriel P Mosier; Kime, Zachary P Mosier; Kime, Zachary P Mosier; Adams, Koltin P Parkdale; Adams, Koltin P Parkdale; Adams, Koltin P Parkdale; Barrera, Hilda P Parkdale; Hamilton, Hannah Olivia P Parkdale; Hamilton, Hannah Olivia P Parkdale; Hamilton, Hannah Olivia P Parkdale; Kugler, Shianne P Parkdale; Parker, Campton P Parkdale; Parker, Campton P Parkdale; Bozarth, Elisabeth P The Dalles;

Club/team Exhibit, Something made (4-H Adventures) Kime, Gabriel P Mosier Kime, Zachary P Mosier Kime, Zachary P Mosier;

Cloverbud Ind Exhibit, poster, scrapbook, record book (4-H Adventures) — Van Metre, Addison P Hood River; Level, Lilly P Parkdale; Level, Vivian P Parkdale;

Cloverbud Club/Team Exhibit, Poster or Scrapbook — Akin, Rylee P Hood River; Balzer, Tess P Hood River; Johnston, Wyatt P Hood River; Jones, Piper P Hood River; Landry, Maximos P Hood River; Lorenzen, Violet P Hood River; Rigert, Jennica P Hood River; Kime, Gabriel P Mosier; Kime, Zachary P Mosier; Kugler, Shianne P Parkdale; Worsham, Jocelyn P Parkdale.

Latest stories

Latest video:

"The tangled skirt" opens run at unique venue

Director Judie Hanel presents the Steve Braunstein play “The Tangled Skirt” in an unusual theatrical setting, River Daze Café. Here, Bailey Brice (Bruce Howard) arrives at a small town bus station and has a fateful encounter with Rhonda Claire (Desiree Amyx Mackintosh). Small talk turns into a deadly game of cat and mouse and both seek advantage. The actors present the story as a staged reading in the café, where large windows and street lights lend themselves to the bus station setting, according to Hanel. Performances are 7:30 p.m. on Thursday, Sept. 28, Saturday, Sept. 30 and Sunday, Oct. 1. (There is no Friday performance.) Tickets available at the door or Waucoma Bookstore: $15 adults, $12 seniors and children under 15. No children under 9. Enlarge



Log in to comment

News from our Community Partners